Posts

K-Pop Reaction: Weki Meki | Forty-Two³

Image
Hey everyone! Happy 16th! Individual posts have been running slow and we would like to apologize heh. But for now, enjoy this little K-Pop Reaction that we have put together :D Today's reaction is.....Weki Meki's song, "I Don't Like Your Girlfriend"! Disclaimer: If you feel offended by any of our comments, we're sorry. Just keep in mind, Sarah and Ally are K-pop fans too and it was just for entertainment and out of boredom. Whatever we say are 100% our own opinions. Also, credits to the songwriters and the singers for their masterpiece(s). Thank you :)
As usual, here's the music video if you wanna jam out to it while reading or something.


------Reaction Starts Now------
Sarah: Okay so this is Weki Meki. Beth: Our school has bottled water....and I'm supporting the school....and this tastes like coconut water. *totally random* Sarah: Alright so one of the members is from Produce 101. Ally: Two... Sarah:*stares at Ally* Sarah: *sudden realization* Oh two of th…

K-Pop Reaction: Red Velvet #5 | Forty-Two³

Image
We are finally back with another K-Pop Reaction! We know it's been so long but that's basically how long since we've last met up to do blog related stuff. It's been a really busy year and we are so sorry! As I type this, it's the day after we reacted to a whole bunch of stuff (so be prepared for more upcoming K-Pop Reactions!!)

As usual, here's the disclaimer!
Disclaimer: If you feel offended by any of our comments, we're sorry. Just keep in mind, Sarah and Ally are K-pop fans too and it was just for entertainment and out of boredom. Whatever we say are 100% our own opinions. Also, credits to the songwriters and the singers for their masterpiece(s). Thank you :)
And here's the song if you wanna listen to it:

------Reaction Starts Now------
Beth: Marshmallows!
Ally: I said that.
Beth: *laughs*
Sarah: Oh look they're doing sign language at the side there.
Beth: I like pineapples.
Ally: I thought it was really cool how they like made an effort - *talking abo…

Tornado Potatoes | Sarah

Image
Heylo!!! I am back with another post after donkey years! (does anyone still use the term donkey years anymore?) So today I'm gonna make something involving food or more specifically potatoes! Who doesn't like potatoes right? Whether it's french fries, mashed potatoes or wedges, potatoes are great. Although they have a high carbohydrate level that is a little fattening.....but who cares! There are days where we just have to let loose.
If you haven't figured out from the title, I'm making tornado potatoes which is basically a potato on a stick cut spirally. The reason I wanted to make this is because I was suddenly reminded that a stall in my school used to sell this but unfortunately closed down. I've been keeping an eye out for it but I couldn't find any nearby. So I looked up some recipes and found out that it wasn't THAT hard to do. And here I am with a somewhat succeeded tornado potato!!
Fun fact: Tornado potatoes or 회오리 감자 originates from Korea!

To …

Diary: Shopping & Cousins

Image
First off, I would like to apologize for being MIA (missing-in-action). It's not that the three of us have been lazing off and abandoning this blog cause no we love this blog very much...it's just that, school has gotten the best of us and we've been going nuts over our exams that were going on for 2 weeks. But now that the holidays are up, we're trying to at least be more consistent with our posting :). So, it's actually been 2 weeks since our last paper and I've been thinking about what to write recently but I guess school has completely drained my source of inspiration so that's why a little diary post is up for this week. I hope you guys don't mind....I guess you'll be following me on my little journey this week haha. I'm so tired. I spent the entire morning clearing out my wardrobe....why? Because there is a SALE going on and I NEED NEW CLOTHES. You can never have too many clothes so....I need to make space - though most of the clothes in …

Updated Favourites | Ally

Image
AHHHH…this is probably the weirdest way to start a post but that’s what I did. Hey!!! It has honestly been sooo long since I’ve written a post. And I’ll be honest, I had some trouble thinking about what to write about. But as you can see from the title, I decided to keep it simple and write a favourites post. I haven’t done one of these in a while. Truthfully speaking, I haven’t been doing much blog related stuff because I’ve been really busy with school. As for today, I’ll be combining all my favourites that I’ve missed out from the previous months. I hope you enjoy it!
First up, it just has to be Kpop related because well…ya know I’m a Kpop fan. I’ve got a few song recommendations that I’d like to share with you. Recently, I kinda listened to this song by chance because I had the ‘Autoplay’ option turned on while I was studying and I actually fell in love with this song without knowing the title or the singer and I actually just let the song run and forgot to check who was the singer…