Posts

Showing posts from June, 2016

One Year Later... | Forty-Two³

Image
Hello everybody! It is us, Forty-Two³ (or forty-two cube). And today, we're celebrating our ONE YEAR ANNIVERSARY thing on Blogger.

Can you believe it's been a year?
It kinda has been a whirlwind of an adventure *Although technically, we haven't been anywhere* We never really expected to still be blogging after an entire year. We did however joke about writing our 10th year anniversary post together and now..........who would have thought that we're 9 years closer to that dream now!

The past year has been a great experience, either online or offline but I will say that I felt the tiniest bit of pressure knowing that I had to come up with a post every week if not every other week (we occasionally have K-Pop Reaction posts on the 4th, 16th and 22nd of every month) I wanted to write really fun, interesting and relatable posts although I don't think I've achieved that just quite but we'll continue to write on this blog as a trio for as long as we can...So keep …

K-Pop Reaction: EXO #2 | Forty-Two³

Image
Guess who's back!!! It's me again :) ! (Beth, btw). So welcome to another post that has to do with K-Pop. (Yay!) I'm super enthusiastic about it. Can you feel my enthusiasm? No? Yeah. Neither can I. Well that's probably because I'll have to be extracting pictures so I get super annoyed when I don't get a clear shot which leads into me rewinding it multiple of times. You'll see why this video was particularly difficult to capture.... ANYWAYS. This isn't a rant post. I hope you know what you're getting yourselves into because we're about to crash into K-POP land in 5.............4.............3.............2.............1. (You have been warned.) Plot twist, it isn't in 5 seconds bahahaha. Disclaimer: If you feel offended by any of our comments, we're sorry. Just keep in mind, Sarah and Ally are K-pop fans too and it was just for entertainment and out of boredom. Whatever we say are 100% our own opinions. Also, credits to the songwriters an…

Facial Routine | Sarah

Image
Hey Hey Hey!!!! It is I, Sarah. You know it's kinda hard making introductions as time passes on. So if my intro's get weirder over time....you know the reason. Anyways, I think that Ally has done a skincare routine before (Guys after I wrote this I think Ally's post has a lot more info. So if my post is confusing go check Ally's here: 12, 3, 4) But I thought it would be fun to show you guys my FACIAL routine. (see it's different) Okay, I searched up the internet and I couldn't find anything on facial routines so I'll just make up the phrase facial routine since it doesn't exist. MUAHAHAHAHA. Well, cut the chit chat and let's get started. Btw this routine is something I do on days that I'm super hardworking and feel like taking care of my skin. Or else, I'll usually just use a facial cleanser and toner. (Yes, I'm a lazy person >.<)

1.
Firstly, I start off with a scrub!! This is to remove any dead skin cells (I think) and after I u…

K-Pop Reaction: Infinite | Forty-Two³

Image
Hello hello Buddies Online (Actually come to think about it, I think it's 'Online Buddies')!! How's it going? Is everything good? I really hope it is for you! Cause I'm feeling great! Everyone should be feeling great no matter what though...(Although by the time this is up, I will be drowning in tears because of EXAMS). I'm a very ironic person. Sorry. ANYWAYS....I think this video is PG-13 as it contains content such as....broken glass and blood. So people sensitive to these topics...RUN! (For spoilers, RUN LIKE THE DUDE IN THE BEGINNING) If you can't tell by the usage of 'The dude' above....well, I'm Beth. Hello. I am the co-founder of this blog that has a shortage of Korean-World knowledge. So without further ado, let's get into the reaction post of this week; Infinite - Bad! Disclaimer: If you feel offended by any of our comments, we're sorry. Just keep in mind, Sarah and Ally are K-pop fans too and it was just for entertainment and o…

Things That Make Me Smile | Bethany

Image
Hello everyone online! Today, I'm going to be sharing with you things that make me smile! I think smiling is a pretty common thing for us to do when we're happy (obviously. AS IF you sulk when you're happy LOL what am I even saying). If I were to make an imaginary statistic on what my life is made of, 80 % of it will probably be related to SMILING or LAUGHING. 10% would be making weird faces which then leads to me laughing as well. And another 10% is.....other.....things.....that you shouldn't really need to know. *wiggles eyebrows*. (I'm JK. It's just daily stuff like eating and going to the toilet). ANYWAYS......I thought maybe I'd share with you a list of things that makes me a happy, smiling soul. (That's the point of this). 1) A warm drink on a cold day. This varies from hot chocolate, green tea, casual tea, water, lemon water, you name it. And if there's like Coffee (in this case, hot chocolate) ART.....that's the best <3 . It makes me …

Random May Favourites | Ally

Image
Heyyy!!! From the title, you're probably wondering.....WHAT'S UP WITH Ally!!! She never does Favourites! What? Why? Huh? Now? Yeah for once your eyes aren't messing with ya! For the month of May, I've decided to do something a little different. As you may know, Beth usually does her monthly favourites and I thought maybe I should jump on the bandwagon too! I'm new to this so I kinda just jumbled up and compiled a list of random things that I have been loving!!!
This is a real lifesaver whenever I’m having troubles with my skin. Sheet masks are super affordable and you can probably get them really easily online if you don’t have a store nearby. Considering what the masks can do for your skin…..the price really doesn’t matter although it ranges from really affordable to just affordable. Recently, I was having a rough day in school and the first thing I did after I showered was put on a sheet mask. I love using gel masks from Nature Republic. It just sticks on your sk…